Ada Passenger Depot, 1887 : Marker #16-33
17T E 261765 N 4517125
Located in a small park along side the depot in Ada, Ohio. A unique two-story Stick Style depot built in 1887. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.
Location: Ohio, United States

Ada grew alongside the tracks of the Ohio & Indiana Railroad, completed in 1854 between Crestline, Crawford County, and Fort Wayne, Indiana. This line became part of the Southwest Division of the Pennsylvania Railroad in 1869. Ada's rapid growth as a college town in the 1880s prompted the railroad to build this distinctive and unique two-story Stick Style depot in 1887, departing from the railroad's standard depot plans. Larger than most small-town stations, it features a second-story telegrapher's office. For many years the station served as Ada's gateway to the outside world. One of few surviving 19th century Pennsylvania passenger stations in Ohio, the Ada depot was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.
Marker Number: 16-33

County: Hardin