Harrison School - Roanoke, Virginia
The Harrison School was built in 1916 and added a two-story wing in 1922.
Location: Virginia, United States

When Roanoke was incorporated in 1882 a school for black students was founded on Shenandoah Avenue. It was at this school the Miss Lucy Addison began her long and distinguished teaching career. In 1916 the Roanoke school board authorized construction of the Harrison School, which was an important milestone for black student in Roanoke. The School was completed in 1917 with Miss Lucy Addison serving as principal. Miss Addison was a native of Fauquier County, Virginia and educated in Philadelphia and Howard University. Miss Addison expanded the curriculum, eventually to include four full years of high school instruction. Under her expert tutelage the first high school class graduated in 1924. As a result the Harrison School stands as a constant and significant reminder of Miss Addison’s efforts in creating quality education for black students in the Roanoke Area. Today the Harrison School is home to the Harrison Museum of African-American Culture.
Source/Credit: Virginia Department of Historic Resources
523 Harrison Avenue