OOTHCALOGA MISSION-GHM 064-28
Located about .5 mi. North of Union Grove Rd. on Bellwood Rd.

Text:

The two-story portion of this house was the Oothcaloga Moravian Mission Station, serving this region of the Cherokee Nation from 1822 until 1833. John Gambold, whose grave lies 100 yards east, was first missionary here.

Built in 1821 by Joseph Crutchfield, and sold to the Moravians in 1822, this house was an active church and educational center for Chrokee adults and children. Gambold died Nov. 9, 1827. Has followed by J.R. Schmidt (1827-1828), Franz Elder (1828-29), and Henry G. Clauder (1828-38). Clauder served Moravian Cherokees for 6 years after white people occupied this building in 1833, following the Georgia Land Lottery of 1832.

NOTE: This building no longer stands and the grave is on private property which has a cable across the road.
Type of Marker: Highway