St. Andrews Catholic Church - Roanoke, Virginia
17S E 593980 N 4126215
St. Andrews Catholic Church is situated on one of the highest point in Roanoke and is visible from many locations throughout the downtown area.
Location: Virginia, United States

St. Andrews Catholic Church was designed by William P. Ginter and sits on one of the highest hills in Roanoke. Ground breaking for the current church was held on December 2, 1900 and was dedicated on November 25, 1902. The Victorian Gothic building features two identical French Gothic spires that flank the western façade of the building. The exterior of the church is buff brick and Ohio sandstone, which gives the building it unique and beautiful appearance. One of the most interesting features of the church are the 15 unique stained glass windows. The window on the east side, over the baptismal depicts St. Andrew standing beside the cross, which is the implement of his martyrdom. Other windows feature St. Peter, St. Paul, St. Elizabeth of Hungary, St. Aloysius and St. Vincent DePaul. Perhaps the most interesting window is “The Last Supper,” which shows Jesus with sever of the apostles. The apostles surround Jesus as he distributes the bread and wind, transformed into His Body and Blood. The main sanctuary at St. Andrews has seating for 800-people simple wooden pew. Today, St. Andrews is the center for a grown Catholic Congregation and is home to the private Roanoke Catholic Schools.
Source/Credit: Virginia Department of Historic Resources and St. Andrews Catholic Church.
Type of Church: Church