Port Royal State Park - Adams, Tennessee
A small park with historical significance.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Port Royal State Historic Park is a 26 acre Historic area on the border of Montgomery and Robertson counties in Tennessee. The community of Port Royal is its namesake. The Red River runs through the center of the park, and the covered bridge at Port Royal once crossed it.

The day-use only park offers hiking, picnicking, canoing, fishing, photography and interpretive talks upon request.

Historically, it has been one of the earliest colonial communities and trading post in middle TN being first settled in 1782. It was also the crossing point over the Red River of the Cherokee Indians along the Trail of Tears. The crossing even became a major stagecoach route up until after the 1880s. In 1977, the State of Tennessee received the deed to 26 acres of land at Port Royal, and designated it a State Historic Park in 1978.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Boat Ramp, Canoing, Fishing, Hiking Nature Trails, Picnic Area

Background:
An area rich in history, 26-acre Port Royal is the site of one of Tennessee's earliest communities and trading centers. It was an important site on the route to the West. An old Indian trail that lead to the Ohio River had evolved into a major stagecoach route during the early 1800's and had crossed the Red River at Port Royal. This is the route taken by the Cherokee Indians during their removal in 1837-38 known as the Trail of Tears. Diary records of the removal mentioned Port Royal as an encampment site where the Cherokee stayed overnight or longer to resupply, grind corn, and rest.

Date Established?: 01/01/1978