BATTLE OF RESACA GHM 064-9
Located corner of Hall Memorial and Hall Rd. just south of Ga 136 W of Resaca

Text:

May 13, 1864. McPherson's 15th & 16th A.C. [USA] moving from Snake Creek Gap reached this cross-roads where his forces were deployed for advance toward Camp Cr.

Gen. Judson Kilpatrick's Cav. Div. [USA) led advance; during a sharp engagement he was wounded by skirmishers of Polk's Corps [CSA].

Night found the 20th, 14th & 23rd. Corps [USA] N. on Dalton-Calhoun road & by noon May 14th, Federal forces W. of Resaca were deployed on ridges parallel to & overlooking Camp Creek. The battle began 2.5 mi. N. by attacks on left of Hood's & right of Hardee's lines [CSA}.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 064-9