Burger Chef - Route 73 South - Marlton, NJ
18S E 505941 N 4416299
The Marlton Burger Chef was located just before the old Two Guys shopping center. All that's left are the tile floors and foundations. -Closed 1971, vacant until demolished in 1977
Location: New Jersey, United States

I ate at this restaurant often as a child (4 yrs and 5 yrs old) until they closed it down. I remember very clearly, later that year, they began construction of the Marlton, NJ McDonalds on Route 70. I met Ronald McDonald on opening day. I stood in line on the sidewalk to greet him and get my first hamburger, I liked Burger Chef better. I still live two miles from this site.

The building's been torn down for years, but what remains is the foundation and part of the tile floor, after all these years. I rediscovered this place of my youth while pursuing a geocache. This vacant site has become wooded but is so cool to visit. I would go and grab a tile or two if you can as a highway off-ramp/overpass is scheduled to be built in front of site as part of Marlton Circle replacement. Hurry before it is too late!
What is the street address of this location: Route 73-North of Marlton Circle by 400 feet, South Side

What is this Burger Chef used as today?: Empty Lot