The Boeing Airplane Company "Red Barn", Seattle, WA.
10T E 552898 N 5262997
One of the original manufacturing buildings of the Boeing Company, now part of a "World Class" aerospace museum.
Location: Washington, United States

Building No.105, better known as the "Red Barn," documents the humble origins of what is today the world's largest airplane manufacturer. In 1910, William Boeing purchased the building, built one year earlier, to house construction of the yacht he was having built for himself. Boeing's interests shifted from the sea to the air in 1916, and his fledgling Pacific Aero Products Company converted the Red Barn into its engineering offices and manufacturing plant. The construction of its first plane, the 1916 Boeing and Westervelt (B&W) aircraft, reflected the building's first use: it was assembled by a team of carpenters, cabinetmakers, seamstresses and shipwrights. Soon after the B&W, the company produced the B-1, which became the first plane to carry international mail. The firm also changed its name to the Boeing Airplane Company in 1917 after completing a large military contract to construct 50 Navy training aircraft. (The preceding was from the National Register of Historic Places web page about the building)

Moved to this spot at the southwest end of Boeing Field (King County International Airport) in 1975, it opened as the original building of the Museum of Flight in 1983. Since then two much larger buildings have been built surrounding the Red Barn on 3 sides, but otherwise it looks today much the same as the "Then" photo taken during WWI, about 2 miles south and across a river from its present location.

If you plug the above coordinates into Google Earth, the photo shows the land being cleared just north of the Red Barn, the new "Personal Courage Wing " was built there and opened in June, 2004.
Year photo was taken: Circa 1917