Coho and Nancy Jane Smith Farmstead Site
14S E 634291 N 3639157
This marker, located near the 18th green on Cross Timbers Golf Course in Azle, explains the historical significance of this site.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
ndex Entry: Smith, Coho & Nancy Jane Farmhouse Site
Address: 1181 S. Stewart
City: Azle
County: Parker
Subject Codes: AC; FM;
Year Marker Erected: 1995
Marker Location: 1181 S. Stewart, Cross Timbers Golf Course, near the 18th green.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Related waymarks:
Hoggard-Reynolds Cemetery: WM2FHQ

Marker Text:
Early settlers to this area, who began arriving about 1849, included James and Sarah Hoggard. Their daughter, Nancy Jane, married John J. "Coho" Smith, a cabinet maker and teacher. The Smiths bought property at this site soon after their marriage in 1861. Their original one-room cabin was enlarged as the family grew, and according to local history it also served as a school. Archeological investigations at the site have revealed many aspects of a 19th-century farmstead, including a hand-dug well, root cellar, spring house, and rock walls which may have been part of a fortified structure. Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995