Walnut Creek Baptist Church
This marker in Azle summarizes the history of the congregation that worships here.

City: Azle
County: Parker
Subject Codes: BP; CH;
Year Marker Erected: 1988
Marker Location: From Azle, take FM 730 (in Tarrant County) north about 3 miles; go west on FM 1542 to church.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This congregation was organized in 1867. Led by the Reverend J.C. Power, worship services were first held in a log cabin. In the 1870s a larger log cabin, which served as a church and school, was built on the banks of Walnut Creek in the community of Parker's Shop (now Reno). The congregation moved to a site south of the second log cabin in the late 1880s and built a frame sanctuary. Adjacent property was acquired in 1947, and has been the site of several buildings. Beginning as a rural church, Walnut Creek Baptist Church has continued to serve a growing congregation. (1988)