Lincoln Spoke at the Hanchett Block - Beloit, WI
16T E 332724 N 4707171
On October 1, 1859, Abraham Lincoln addressed the citizens of Beloit, Wisconsin in the meeting hall on the second floor of the Hanchett Block. This building is located at 307 State St. in Beloit.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From "The Beloit Daily News" (October 24, 1922) as shown on the Wisconsin Historical Society web site:
"The Hanchett-McKey block is one of Beloit's most treasured historic spots. It was in the upper hall of this building, then the largest public hall available in the city, and newly constructed, that Abraham Lincoln addressed the citizens of the frontier town of Beloit, enunciating the principles of freedom in the great issue of slavery.

In commemoration of this event and the appearance of the martyred emancipator in Beloit, the building now bears a memorial bronze tablet, placed there through the efforts of the Beloit chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution. The tablet announces the date of the address, Oct. 1, 1859.

Location Type: Building

Property Type: Private