The W.B. Tracy House, Normandy Park, Wa
10T E 549008 N 5253295
The Tracy House, was built in 1955 on less than an acre on a wooded bluff overlooking Puget Sound, and is one of three in Washington state designed by Frank Lloyd Wright.
Location: Washington, United States

The Tracy House, is located at 18971 Edgecliff Drive SW. Normandy Park, WA. Since it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places the address was easy, photos were more difficult. Since I wasn’t willing to trespass or disturb the current residents, the photos I got were through the trees from the street. Despite this the Wright style is evident, it’s just unfortunate that the place isn’t kept in better shape.

I read that, William Tracy, a Boeing engineer, and his wife Elizabeth cast most of the hundreds of concrete blocks that make up this Usonian Automatic house themselves.
Year Completed: 1955

Commissioned By: W.B. Tracy