M113 Armored Personnel Carrier - Selmer, TN
M113 Armored Personnel Carrier - Selmer, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The M113 is an armored personnel carrier family of vehicles in use with the US military and many other nations.

It is a fully tracked vehicle capable of limited amphibious operation in lakes and streams, extended cross-country travel over rough terrain, and high speed operation on improved roads. The M113 family has many variants and modifications that are used in a variety of combat and combat support roles. Approximately 80,000 units of all types have been produced worldwide making it the most widely used armored fighting vehicle of all time. [1] Although not a tank, or even designed as a fighting vehicle, the M113 was the most utilised armored vehicle of the Vietnam War[citation needed]. It inspired newer generations of more heavily armored and armed infantry fighting vehicles. Yet it remains in front-line service and production in the 21st century, and the M113 was recently declared the best in a television comparison of "top 10" armored personnel carriers and infantry fighting vehicles
Location restrictions:
Its located in front of the National Guard Armory. Its open to the public during during normal business hours.