Capt. Harold B. Jeffries House
17R E 384308 N 3123763
The house was built in 1911, enlarged in the 1920s and 1940, and was the home of city founder, Captain Jeffries. The house is now privately owned by an attorney.

Capt. H.B. Jeffries, a Pennsylvania journalist who had served as a Union officer during the Civil War, had been seeking land where he could establish a retirement community for veterans of the Grand Army of the Republic so they could live comfortably on their small pensions. Abbott Station was almost abandoned when Jeffries arrived in December 1909. By January, Jeffries had organized the Zephyrhills Colony Co. and formally changes the name from Abbott Station to Zephyrhills on March 10, 1910. Most say the name was derived from the warm breezes or zephyrs that blow across the rolling hills. Another version states that the town was actually named after Jeffries and his surveyor, Jim Hill – resulting in Jeffries Hill, which involved into Zephyrhills.