TURNER'S, HOWELL'S BAKER'S & SANDTOWN FERRIES
16S E 724391 N 3744553
Turner's, Howell's, Baker's & Sandtown State Historical Marker Located on Ga. 139 just southeast of U.S. 78 in Mableton

TURNER'S, HOWELL'S
BAKER'S & SANDTOWN
FERRIES

This, the old Sandtown Road was the route of McPherson's Army of the Tennessee [US], south to the Mitchell house, July 5, 1864.

From Mitchell's, an old road ran east to the Chattahoochee River at Turner's Ferry, most of its course being U.S. Highway 78. South of Mitchell's, the E. fork (State Highway 139) leads to Howell's Ferry; the W. fork to Baker's & Sandtown Ferries.

From Mitchell's, McPherson sent detachments to these crossings to threaten the left & rear of Johnston's forces [CS] at the RIVER LINE.

033-66 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954
Type of Marker: Highway