Georgia Militia on Turner's Ferry Rd. GHM 033-70 Cobb Co.
16S E 727904 N 3744090
Georgia Militia on Turner's Ferry Rd. State Historical Marker Located on US 78 at Mt. Harmony Church, 2 mi. west of the Chattahoochee River

GEORGIA MILITIA ON TURNER'S FERRY RD.

Gen. Gustavus W. Smith's Georgia Militia & Gen. L. S. Ross' cav., driven E. to this point from Sandtown rd. (at Mableton), July 4, 1864, was again assailed by the 17th A. C. [US] July 5. Gresham's 4th div., astride the road, together with Leggett's 3d, & Stoneman's cav. S. of it on Howell's Fy. rd., forced the Georgia Militia & cavalry E. to Johnston's line at the river, to which he had withdrawn, night of the 4th, from his Smyrna-Ruff's mill line.

Johnston stated he left the Smyrna - Ruff's mill line because of Smith's & Ross' failure to hold his left flank on Turner's Ferry rd.

033-70 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954
Type of Marker: Highway