THE EXTENDED RIGHT GHM 033-64, Cobb Co.
Extended Right State Historical Marker Located at Concord and Hicks Roads

THE EXTENDED RIGHT

July 3, 1864. Concurrent with Johnston's evacuation of his Kennesaw Mtn. line [CS], McPherson's Army of the Tenn. [US] was shifted to the rt. of Sherman's forces & via Sandtown rd. reached this vicinity -- joining Hascall's div., 23d A.C. These troops operated as a threat to Johnston's lines of communication & retreat from Kennesaw to the Chattahoochee River.

Detachments from the 4 Federal corps began aggressive moves from here on Johnston's left & rear as he withdrew from Kennesaw; a column was sent E. to Ruff's Mill on Nickajack Creek & one S. via Mableton & the Mitchell house, toward the river crossings.

033-64 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954
Type of Marker: Highway