Vernon County Courthouse, Nevada, Missouri
Vernon County's beautiful Romanesque Courthouse was built in 1906-1908

This is Vernon county's third courthouse, replacing an 1868 brick building which had replaced the first 1860 courthouse. When the old building was razed in 1906 ten architects presented plans and officials selected Robert G. Kirsch who had designed similar courthouses for several other Missouri Counties.

The Courthouse, built of Carthage stone, displays the Romanesque style seen in many turn of the century buildings. It is symmetrical with four corner towers, four gables and a central clock tower which rises 126 feet. Final costs for construction were $80,000. The building was placed on the National Historical Register in 1997.

Current Use of Building: Courthouse

Level of Courts: County