Court Street Baptist Church
This historic marker is located near the intersection of 6th and Court Streets in Lynchburg.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Court Street Baptist Church was organized in 1843 and was originally known as the African Baptist Church of Lynchburg. The current building was designed by R. C. Burkholder and was completed in 1880 and has been home to a very active congregation ever since.

This historic marker stands in front and the church and contains the followng text:

COURT STREET BAPTIST CHURCH
"The congregation was organized in 1843, when Lynchburg’s African American Baptists were separated from First Baptist Church. The new African Baptist Church of Lynchburg met in a converted theater. It was demolished in 1879, after the deaths of eight people during a panic caused by fear of structural collapse. Church members provided all the money to buy land at Sixth and Court Street for a new building. Local architect Robert C. Burkholder designed the church, combining the Romanesque Revival and Second Empire styles. It was the largest church building with the tallest spire in the city in 1880."
Marker Number: Q-18

Marker Title: Court Street Baptist Church