Beloit College - Beloit, WI
Beloit College's first class occurred November 4, 1847. It has served as a college ever since.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the Wikipedia article:
"Beloit College, the first post secondary education institution in Wisconsin, was founded by a group called Friends for Education, which was started by seven pioneers from New England who agreed that a college needed to be established soon after arrival in Wisconsin Territory. The group raised funds for a college to be founded in their new town and convinced the territorial legislature to enact their charter for Beloit College into law on February 2, 1846. The first building for the college (called Middle College) was built in 1847, and it remains in operation today. Classes began in the fall of 1847, and the college's first degrees were awarded in 1851.

Beloit College remains nationally known for its innovative curriculum, which retains many aspects of the "Beloit Plan" from the 1960s. Beloit has a good reputation in anthropology and geology, owing still to Roy Chapman Andrews' expeditions as well several pioneering geologists in the 19th century including T.C. Chamberlin and O.E. Mienzer. Beloit's students have placed well in the Association for Computing Machinery annual programming competition: 1990, Beloit placed 11th; 1991, 19th. They have often received "Meritorious" certificates for exceptional solutions in the Mathematical Modelling Competition. In the 2006 college rankings by U.S. News & World Report, Beloit was shortlisted for "Study Abroad" (56% of students do) and "First-Year Initiative". It was also ranked highly for percentage of students living on-campus. In 2007, it was listed 35th for "Best Value", and overall, it ranked 61st among liberal arts colleges. In 2000, Beloit was included in the book Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even if You’re Not a Straight-A Student (ISBN 0-14-029616-6). The 1999 National Study of Student Engagement ranked Beloit in the top 20% of five benchmark categories measuring the quality of the student experience, one of just four schools to achieve this ranking.

Two museums open to the public are on Beloit's campus and are run by College staff and students. The Logan Museum of Anthropology and the Wright Museum of Art both contain collections dating back to the late 19th century. The Logan Museum has an extensive array of ceramics and textiles and the Wright's holdings include a large collection of original prints. Both museums feature year round temporary special exhibitions. Beloit College's campus also houses two sculpture works by renowned international public artist Siah Armajani, these are his "Gazebo for One Anarchist: Emma Goldman 1991" and "The Beloit College Poetry Garden."[2]