Hersheypark Carrousel - Hershey, PA
18T E 359213 N 4460922
Restored early 20th century carrousel (spelled here at the park with two 'r's) which is located in a central area of Hersheypark.

This carrousel was originally built for Liberty Liberty Heights Park in Baltimore, MD in 1919 by the Philadelphia Toboggan Company. The carrousel spent 1929 – 1944 at Enna Jettick Park in Auburn, NY, and was brought to Hersheypark in 1944. It was moved to its current central location in 1972, and underwent restoration which was completed in 1978.

The carrousel consists of 42 jumping horses, 24 stationary horses, & 2 carved chariots. Music is provided by a 1926 vintage Wurlitzer Military Band Organ consisting of 164 pipes, 54 keys, & 16 bells.
Carousel Location: Amusement Parks

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
One-Day Park Admission: Regular (ages 9-54) $46.95 Junior (ages 3-8) $27.95 Senior (ages 55-69) $27.95 Senior Plus (70+) $19.95 Children (ages 2 and under) FREE Multi-Day passes & Season Tickets available.

varies by season