First Baptist Church - Lynchburg, Virginia
17S E 664361 N 4142189
Lynchburg’s First Baptist Church was dedicated in September 1886 and is one of the city’s most noted architectural landmarks.
Location: Virginia, United States

Construction of the First Baptist Church began in 1884 and when it was dedicated in September 1886, this church was one of Lynchburg’s tallest and most recognized structures. The building was designed by noted New York Architect John Rochester Thomas, and is said to have been one of his favorite buildings. The First Baptist Congregation was found in July 1815 and has worshiped in three other building. In 1919 the First Baptist Congregation was instrumental in securing for Lynchburg the Virginia Baptist Hospital, which still serves as one of the city’s major medical facilities. In 1950, the church congregation once again played a major roll in the purchase and development of Eagle Eyrie, an estate 10-mile west of Lynchburg and serves as the Virginia Baptist Assembly Ground and as a summer Camp. Today Lynchburg’s First Baptist Church is still home of a large and active congregation and is one of the city’s most cherished historic landmarks.
Source/Credit: Virginia Department of Historic Resources
1100 Court Street