Kings County Courthouse - Hanford, CA
Kings County Courthouse - once upon a time

The original Kings County Courthouse built in 1896, this was the center of government for the county until 1979. The old Courthouse building, along with the original county jail building, a restored and functioning carousel, the Veterans Memorial Building, Hanford Auditorium, rose garden and the large grassy area in the middle are referred to as 'Courthouse Square'. Farmers Markets are held here weekly in the summer, as well as outdoor concerts, an annual Renaissance Faire, classic car show and other events throughout the year. The Courthouse building is now home to several independent businesses, but it still maintains it old glory - rich, dark wood paneling, intricate tilework and exquisite beveled and stained glass in and above the doors and in the ceiling.
Year Built: 1896

Current Use of Building: Private Businesses