Historic Portage Wisconsin - "Where the North Begins"
Welcome to Historic Portage "Where the North Begins" Established 1854
Location: Wisconsin, United States

When you visit this Historic Portage sign there may be a new motto. The City of Portage is in discussions for a new motto, so enter your suggestions!

Portage is the third oldest settlement in Wisconsin.

The historical distinction of Portage lies in its unique geographical location between the Fox and Wisconsin Rivers. Here, the two rivers, one flowing to the St. Lawrence, the other, south to the Mississippi, are separated by a narrow neck of land over which, for two centuries, Indians, missionaries, trappers, traders, adventurers and settlers traveling the waterway had to portage their canoes and heavy packs from one stream to another.

Read Blanche Murtagh's column "Crossroad of Pioneer Waterways" regarding the hot topic of changing the motto
Type of community: Other