Army National Guard - Brownsville, TN
Army National Guard Marker is located in Brownsville, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Army National Guard predates the founding of our nation by almost one hundred fifty years. It is the oldest component of our armed forces. Today's National Guard is the direct descendent of the militias ofthe thirteen original colonies. The Guard has participated in every American conflict since the Pequot War of 1637. The Marquis de Lafayette, who commanded a Virginia brigade during the Revolutionary War, coined the phrase "Garde Nationale", applying it to all our organized militia units. The militia proved to the world that civilian volunteers could be molded into trained fighting men and women, thus forging the tradition that continues today in the Army National Guard.
Marker Name: Army National Guard

Marker Location: City

Type of Marker: Other

Marker Number: no number

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
David Craig Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, and Citizens of Brownsville and Haywood County, TN