Glasner House
16T E 437594 N 4665727
Early precursor of the Usonian house in Glencoe, the town with the third largest assembly of Frank Lloyd Wright homes...
Location: Illinois, United States

The Glasner House was built along the upper edge of a ravine that feeds into Lake Michigan. According to O'Gorman, the Glasner house is best understood against the backdrop of the times. Here, Wright tried his hand at a domestic dwelling that would liberate the homeowner from the need for live-in help. A predecessor of the Usonians, the Glasner House is simplified with the entrance leading directly to the living room which was just off the kitchen and with no separate dining area. The plan consists of one long wing projecting into a shorter perpendicular wing at the rear. The original design included two octagonal spaces, similar to the ones in his own Home and Studio.

The Glasner House was renovated in 1926 and 1938 and was restored in the early 1970s by Dr. and Mrs. Henry Fineberg. The unfinished basement has been finished and a two-car garage added under the now enclosed west porch. A greenhouse has been added to the southside of the porch at a lower level.

More recently, the owners who had completed extensive remodeling and renovation to this early Prairie house needed to sell the house within a definite time frame, due to the needs of a growing family. As the deadline approached and no purchaser had yet surfaced, developers took a serious interest in the property. The house literally stood in the shadow of a developer's bulldozer unless a preservation-minded purchaser could be found before summer. The Frank Lloyd Wright Building Conservancy (visit link) (FLWBC) found such a potential buyer and a contract was signed while the interested developer was measuring the property for the new house he intended to erect on the lot. That deal ultimately fell through for lack of financing, but it bought precious time. Fortunately the right person materialized as a result of the FLWBC-generated widespread publicity surrounding this unique house. An inquiry came into the FLWBC office concerning other preservation issues, which led to a discussion of the plight of the Glasner House, culminating in the purchase the house (visit link) The new owner is devoutly committed to historic preservation and accurate restoration. The house is currently undergoing a complete restoration, with some contemporary amenities without impinging on its former glories.
Year Completed: 1905

Commissioned By: William Glasner