Long Homestead - Tonawanda, NY
17T E 673080 N 4765356
The Long Homestead was situated along the banks of the Erie Canal in Tonawanda, close to the western terminus in Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

In December of 1828, Benjamin and Mary Hershe Long arrived here from Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, in a covered wagon drawn by oxen. With them were their five daughters, ranging in age from 6 months to 16 years.

Their home, built the following spring, is constructed of timber hand-hewn from trees cut down on the spot - black walnut for the walls and white oak for the beams. Pennsylvania German influence is reflected in the two front doors which open directly into the main rooms on the first floor. There were only 13 other buildings in the area known as the Village of Niagara on both sides of the canal.

The Erie Canal, completed in 1825, and its towpath passed directly in front of the homestead. The Long family, soon to include a son and another daughter, was witness for decades to sights and sounds unique to the Erie, its boatmen and their legendary animals.

The house and land was occupied by the Longs until the early 1900s. It became a tavern in the mid 1900s and was acquired by the Historical Society of the Tonawandas in 1975.

Structure Type: Log Cabin