Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall - Sarasota, FL
17R E 346679 N 3025346
The landmark Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall is located along the intercoastal waterway and a short distance from downtown Sarasota.

The hall is beautiful inside and out, a unique design outside and it has exceptional acoustic's on the inside. I have been to a few concerts here inside and out. They have some free jazz outdoors from time to time, which is great with our wonderful Florida weather.

Please see website for more information and for upcoming concerts and events.

Per the website:

Set along Sarasota's beautiful bayfront, the landmark Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall has been entertaining audiences with a variety of music, dance, theater and comedy for more than 35 years.
Built in 1968 with funds from a city bond referendum and a bequest from philanthropists Lewis and Eugenia Van Wezel, the Van Wezel opened its doors in 1970 with a production of Fiddler on the Roof. Since then, the Hall has welcomed a broad range of performers and shows, including world-class symphonies, both classical and modern dance companies, jazz artists, pop legends, and the best Broadway has to offer, such as this season's Movin' Out.
With its renovation in 2000, the Hall contains 25,000 more square feet than before, meaning larger lobbies and Grand Foyer, more restrooms, a new stagehouse, the latest in sound and lighting systems, and an Education Center. The 1,736-seat Hall is completely compliant with the Americans with Disabilities Act, and is owned and operated by the City of Sarasota.

The 6,000 square foot Grand Foyer comfortably seats 35-350, and opens onto the Terrace and Bayfront lawn accommodating an additional 1500. Smaller groups will enjoy the Selby Education Center, Founders Lounge and Greenroom with seating for up to 30 in small groups or breakout sessions. Click here for rental information.