Black Hawk/U.S. Military at Turtle Village Historical Marker
16T E 332811 N 4707404
The Black Hawk/U.S. Military at Turtle Village Historical Marker is a two sided mark and is located on the Rock River Heritage Walkway at the corner of Public Ave and State St in Beloit, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Black Hawk at Turtle Village side reads:
Turtle Village, a large and important Ho-Chunk (Winnebago) Indian village, once stood on the east side of the Rock River near its confluence with Turtle Creek. During the Black Hawk War of 1832, the Ho-Chunk sheltered Sac Indian leader Black Hawk and his followers during their northern escape from the military in Illinois. After Black Hawk left Turtle village, Chief Whirling Thunder ordered the village abandoned, fearing military retaliation. The Ho-Chunk never returned.

Erected 1998
Sponsored by the B.H.S.-F.O.R."

The U.S. Military at Turtle Village side reads:
"In this vicinity, during the Black Hawk War of 1832, Sac Indian leader Black Hawk and his followers left Illinois and entered the Michigan Territory (now Wisconsin), seeking refuge with the Ho-Chunk Indians at Turtle Village. On July 1, 1832, more than five weeks after Black Hawk left Turtle Village and continued his northern retreat up the Rock River, General Henry Atkinson and his troops arrived here, only to find an abandoned Indian settlement with extensive gardens and fields of grain.

County: Rock

Location: Park