U.S. Capitol Building - Washington, D.C.
18S E 325658 N 4306462
The history of the United States Capitol Building is as short and varied as that of the nation it rules over.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The first United States Congress met in New York City. It was there, in 1790, that an act was passed locating a new federal city on the Potomac River. President Washington was charged with appointing a committee of three commissioners to oversee the building of the city and the buildings to house the new federal government. French engineer Pierre L’Enfant was hired to plat the city and choose locations for its most important buildings, under the supervision of a Commission set-up by Congress.

L’Enfant choose the location of Jenkin’s Hill, which he described as a “pedestal awaiting a monument,” as the location for the U.S. Capitol Building. Afer choosing the location, L’Enfant was supposed to design the building, but the Commissioners insisted that L’Enfant show them his plans for the building. L’Enfant claimed the plans were “in my head.” He continued to ignore the Commissioners and was eventually forced to resign in 1792, without having designed the Capitol Building.

Congress then held a competition for the design of the Capitol Building, with the winner promised $500 and a city lot. At the close of the competition, none of the submitted plans were acceptable to Congress. A few months after the competition, a Scot living in the British West Indies, Dr. William Thornton, petitioned Congress for permission to submit a design. Congress granted him permission, and his design is the one that both President Washington and the congress agreed upon. Dr. Thornton traveled to Washington, D.C. and became the capitol’s first architect.

The cornerstone of the Capitol was laid on September 18, 1793 with Masonic ceremonies (most of the founding fathers were Masons). Sandstone from Aquia Creek in Virginia was used as a base for the building. Dr. Thornton oversaw the building of the north wing of the capitol, with the Senate occupying its chamber in 1800. The House of Representatives, the Supreme Court, Library of Congress, and the courts of the District of Columbia continued to meet in temporary buildings erected around the north wing.

By 1804, Benjamin Latrobe took over the architectural duties of Dr. Thornton. He replaced the temporary home of the House of Representatives with the south wing in 1811. Latrobe then turned his attention to remodeling the north wing of the building, which was already beginning to crumble. He rebuilt the Senate chamber and added a chamber for the Supreme Court. Congress stopped paying Latrobe and he resigned, leaving the south and north wings connected by a temporary wooden passageway holding the Library of Congress.

On August 24, 1814, British troops used books found in the Library of Congress and the Supreme Court Chambers as kindling to burn down the building. Shortly after the fire was set, it was quenched by rain, leaving only moderate damage to the building. Congress, once again without a suitable building, re-hired Benjamin Latrobe. Latrobe returned to Washington in 1815, repaired the fire damage, and redesigned some of the building before resigning two years later. The north and south wings were still connected by a temporary structure.

Boston architect Charles Bulfinch was appointed as the Capitol architect succeeding Latrobe. Bulfinch finished Latrobe’s work, readying the Senate, House and Supreme Court chambers in the north and south wings of the building for occupancy in 1819. Bulfinch then oversaw construction of the central section of the building, the original rotunda and copper-covered wooden dome.

During the 19th century, states were rapidly being added to the Union. Each new state meant two more Senators. The population of the country was growing just as rapidly. Each new 150,000 or so residents meant one more Representative. By 1850, both houses of Congress were cramped within the building. The Senate held another design competition, this one to enlarge the Capitol. Once again, the prize was $500. Congress couldn’t decide between five of the plans; the prize money was split between five architects. The task of selecting a plan, and an architect, was then passed on to President Millard Fillmore.

President Fillmore chose a design by Philadelphia architect Thomas U. Walter. From 1851 until 1865, Walter supervised the construction of the east and west wing extensions of the building. Since the Aquia Creek sandstone on the existing wings was deteriorating rapidly, Walter replaced the veneer material with Massachusetts marble and the column material with Maryland marble. Walter was also lobbying Congress to enlarge the current dome. As the wings materialized at double their former size, Congress realized that the massive scale caused the current dome to look diminutive. Congress voted to replace the dome with a larger, cast-iron dome, in 1855.

Congress delegated to Thomas Crawford the task of designing a bronze statue to cap the new dome. Crawford designed the Statue of Freedom, a female figure topped with a ‘liberty cap.’ Since the liberty cap was the symbol of freed slaves, Secretary of War Jefferson Davis objected to it. The cap was replaced with a Roman helmet, crested with feathers.

The new House chamber was occupied in 1857, the same year Thomas Crawford died; a year later the mold for his statue arrived in Washington from Italy. The Senate moved into its new chamber in 1859. The old Senate chamber became the new Supreme Court chamber while the former House chamber became Statuary Hall.

After being cast at Clark’s Mill on the outskirts of the District, Crawford’s statue was three feet higher than Walter had anticipated. Walter was forced to lower the height of the dome by 13 feet to accommodate an expanded pedestal capable of holding the 15,000 pound, 19'6" artwork.

Work on the new dome came abruptly to a halt in 1861 with the outbreak of the Civil War. At various times during the Civil War, the Capitol was used as military barracks, a hospital and a bakery. Work on the dome resumed in 1862. The cast iron for the dome was lifted into place by steam-powered derricks, using wood from the old dome as fuel.

The Statue of Freedom was lifted into place on December 2, 1863. The statue faced east. The eastern facade of the Capitol was its actual front. L’Enfant and other city planners had assumed that Washington would grow to the east, with the Capitol, the Mall and the White House being on the periphery of the city. Despite evidence to the contrary - the city was actually being settled between the White House and the Capitol and portions west thereof - the Capitol faced east and, therefore, the statue should face east. The dome was completed in 1868.

It was Frederic Law Olmsted, hired to landscape the Capitol grounds, who realized the front of the Capitol was facing the wrong direction. The western side of the building, facing the actual city, held almost no presence. Olmsted set about to rectify this problem by creating a series of sculpted terraces upon which the building would sit. This work was accomplished between 1874 and 1892, and is the primary reason the building holds the presence it does today. Also added around this time was a subway system between the Capitol and the Senate and House Office Buildings.

The Library of Congress vacated the Capitol in 1901; the Supreme Court finally moved into a building of its own in 1935. The last addition to the building was in 1950. Architect J. George Stewart extended the Capitol’s east central facade to provide additional space for Congress.

U.S. Capitol
Washington, DC USA