Shrine of Remembrance, ANZAC Square, Brisbane Australia
The Shrine and Eternal Flame commemorate "The Great War" WW1
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Shrine of Remembrance is set in ANZAC Square in the CBD of Brisbane, the capital city of Queensland. The park is dedicated to memorialising Australians at war. The most distant war commemorated is the Boer War fought in South Africa more than a century ago, and the most recent is the Vietnam War.

The Shrine of Remembrance, built in the style of a 2300 year old Greek temple, commemorates World War 1. The staircase leading to the Shrine has 2 sections - one with 19 steps and one with 18 - these numbers are symbolic of the year 1918, the year World War 1 ended.

There are 18 columns in the Shrine - around the top of the columns the names of the major battles of WW1 are recorded in metal lettering. In the centre an Eternal Flame burns, a symbol of the everlasting memory of those who died. Under glass panels are samples of soil from major war cemetries in Europe.

Information sourced from Australian National Centre for History Education