Hamlin Dam - Ludington State Park, Michigan
16T E 540657 N 4875635
This dam was originally built to power sawmills in lumber rich Michigan. It holds back the Big Sable River.
Location: Michigan, United States

This is the fourth dam on this site. The previous three dams have broken with devastating consequences in 1888, 1889 and in 1912. This dam was built not for lumbering, but to provide a lake for the recreation that had grown up from the building of the original structure. The lake is a favorite of local recreation boaters, and the Big Sable River downstream is used for tubing down to Lake Michigan.

From the Michigan Historical Marker on-site:

A BYGONE LUMBERING TOWN
Two centuries after Father Marquette's death not far from here in 1675, timber from this area's forests helped build America. Among the lumbering towns of the region was Hamlin, located on the Big Sable River at this site. Lumber from the sawmill was hauled by mule cars on a transway to long piers on Lake Michigan. In 1888 the mill dam broke. The released waters wiped out the little village.

Waterway where the dam is located: Big Sable River

Main use of the Water Dam: Recreation Area