St. Ann's Roman Catholic Church - Buffalo, NY
17T E 675625 N 4750923
St. Ann's Catholic Church on the east side of Buffalo was once one of the largest parishes in the United States.
Location: New York, United States

St. Ann's Church was founded in 1858 to serve a then rural and sparsely settled east side of Buffalo. As the city grew, so did this parish and by the late 1800s, St. Ann's was among the largest Catholic parishes in the United States. Six other east side parishes were eventually carved out of St. Ann's original boundaries. Dedicated on May 16, 1886, this building replaced a smaller structure once located on Emslie Street near the site of St. Ann's school. Members of the society of Jesus have served as St. Ann's since its founding. Sisters of St. Francis of Stella Niagara have served the parish since 1874.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship