North Georgia Collage and State University – Dahlonega, GA., USA
17S E 225891 N 3825117
North Georgia Collage and State University is located in Dahlonega, GA., about an hour north of Atlanta. It servers as a liberal arts university for all of its students and as a military college for its Corps of Cadets.

North Georgia College & State University is a coeducational state university emphasizing strong liberal arts, as well as pre-professional, professional, and graduate programs. Serving as a liberal arts university for all of its students and as a military college for its Corps of Cadets, the university is distinct in many ways. As the only four-year public institution in northeast Georgia, NGCSU offers a quality college experience in a beautiful mountain setting, about an hour north of Atlanta.

Founded in 1873, North Georgia College & State University is the second oldest public institution of higher education in Georgia.

North Georgia has the distinction of being the first co-educational college in the state and the first public college in Georgia to admit women, in 1873, and the first to graduate a woman, in 1878.

Specializing in leadership training and producing leaders since its founding, the university has been designated The Leadership Institution of Georgia.

Name: North Georgia Collage and State University

Location/Address: