Route of Abraham Lincoln 1832 and 1859
16T E 334077 N 4717711
Abraham Lincoln Passed this way twice - once in 1832 and again in 1859. The historical marker describing these events is in a wayside off of Hwy 51, 3.8 miles south of Janesville, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The historical marker reads:
"Twice in his lifetime Abraham Lincoln is known to have traveled within sight of the Rock River east of this marker.

Lincoln passed this way July 2, 1832, as a private in a mounted company of Illinois militia accompanying forces under general Henry Atkinson during the Black Hawk War.

On October 1, 1859, Lincoln again passed this way after delivering a political address in Hatchett's Hall at the invitation of the Beloit Republican Club. He spoke the same evening in Janesville and spent the weekend as a guest in the home of William M. Tallman.

While following the Prairie Road between Beloit and Janesville in 1859 Lincoln pointed out to his companions the route taken by the army in pursuit of Black Hawk's band.

Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public