Route of Abraham Lincoln 1832 and 1859 Historical Marker
16T E 334077 N 4717711
The Route of Abraham Lincoln 1832 and 1859 Historical Marker is located in a wayside on Hwy 51 3.8 miles south of Janesville.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"Twice in his lifetime Abraham Lincoln is known to have traveled within sight of the Rock River east of this marker.

Lincoln passed this way July 2, 1832, as a private in a mounted company of Illinois militia accompanying forces under general Henry Atkinson during the Black Hawk War.

On October 1, 1859, Lincoln again passed this way after delivering a political address in Hatchett's Hall at the invitation of the Beloit Republican Club. He spoke the same evening in Janesville and spent the weekend as a guest in the home of William M. Tallman.

While following the Prairie Road between Beloit and Janesville in 1859 Lincoln pointed out to his companions the route taken by the army in pursuit of Black Hawk's band.

County: Rock

Location: Wayside