Donaldson Air Force Base (23-26)#2-Greenville,SC
One of two identical markers on the base.
Location: South Carolina, United States

23-26 Donaldson Air Force Base

Greenville Army Air Base opened on this sight in 1942 and trained B-25 Bomber crews during World War II.Emphasizing air transport after 1945 and renamed Donaldson Air Force Base in 1951,it was home to C-124 transports and called "The airlift capitol of the world" for its role in the Berlin Airlift,Korean War and Cold War.Closed in 1962,it has been an industrial park since 1963.

Side Two
23-26 Captain John O.Donaldson

John Owen Donaldson (1897-1930),for whom the base was named after,grew up in Greenville and attended Furman University and Cornell University before joining the British Royal Air Force in World War I.He became an ace,shooting down eight enemy planes,and was decorated by the United States,Great Britain and Belgium.Donaldson was killed in a plane crash at an air show in 1930.

Erected by the Donaldson Development Commission,2004
Marker Name: Donaldson Air Force Base