Bi-Water Farm and Greenhouse - Georgetown, KY
16S E 712842 N 4233750
Great, family-owned and run nursery and greenhouse which hosts Autumnfest each September and October. They have the BEST and biggest mums and flowers around.
Location: Kentucky, United States

According to the farm's website (visit link)

Bi-Water Farm & GreenhouseSM of Georgetown, Kentucky is owned by Carl and Bertha Fister, who bought the farm in 1959. They raised their nine children here and still live on the farm. Today, three of their sons, Steve, Chris and Len, work on the farm with them. If you look around you will find a few of their grandchildren working during the busy time of the year. It is a real family farm!

As with all businesses, Bi-Water Farm & GreenhouseSM has evolved over time. When Carl bought the farm he raised fresh vegetables, hogs, tobacco and corn. In 1982, it was decided that hogs would not be a part of the farming operation and they were discontinued. Very little tobacco is now grown on the farm because of recent changes in the industry.

But in their places, a couple of new and exciting lines of operations have been added. In 1977 the first greenhouse was erected on the farm. Since then, we have added more until now we have over 100,000 square feet of greenhouse space to grow all kinds of flowers. We sell these flowers at our own farm market, on the farm, and our seasonal lot in Century Plaza in Frankfort as well to other garden centers throughout central and eastern Kentucky and southern Ohio. For the past four years, we have had the honor of holding the contract to raise the large hanging baskets in downtown Lexington and we, once again, won the contract for 2002. That is something that we are very proud to grow.

The next big change that we started here in the farm is our Farm Market, in 1995. Through this part of our operation, we were able to showcase to the retail customer our products that we raise in the greenhouse and the fresh fruits and vegetables from our fields. But in addition to selling flowers and fresh veggies at our farm market, another offshoot of our business began to grow - AutumnfestSM.

Bi-Water Farm & Greenhousesm takes advantage of this time of year to put on a spectacular fall, farm, family celebration called AutumnFest . Pumpkins and squashes and apples and veggies from our fields. Mums and pansies from our greenhouses. And of course hayrides, corn mazes, Spooky Farmhouse, Pirates Cove, and a lot more family fun. So bring your family and join our family for a tremendous fall celebration in Georgetown, in the heart of central Kentucky. No where else will you find AutumnFestsm in Kentucky.
Type of Greenhouse: Retailer of plants for home use - flowers, tropicals, etc

What is the shape of this greenhouse: Traditional - vertical walls and a gable roof