Deborah Sampson or "Robert Shurtleff"
19T E 320857 N 4664396
Deborah Sampson posed as a man and fought as a light infantry man (person) in the American Revolutionary War in several skirmishes.

Deborah Sampson was one of a few women who fought in the American Revolutionary War.

She lived a very poor life as a child. Her father had moved away to Maine, leaving her family, and she was later indentured as a servent of the Thomas family in Middleborough, MA to tend to the boys of the family. After she reached the age of 18, she was free and made her living as a weaver and school teacher. On the second attempt, she successfully joined the Continental Army in 1782, disguised as a man named "Robert Shurtleff." She had fought in several skirmishes and was wounded twice. She had a life threatening fever which was tended by the doctor, who then discovered her secret, but kept it for a little while. She later received an honorable discharge.

In 1784, she married Benjamin Gannett, and had three children. Later, she petitioned to the Massachusetts government for back pay for service in the war and to Congress, with the help of Paul Revere, for a pention, both witheld because she was a woman. Both were eventually granted to her.

The house where she and Benjamin had settled is still standing, and she is buried in the Rock Ridge Cemetary in town. There are two ways to access the grave. One is to drive to the main entrance about 100 feet north of the intersection of East and Mountain Streets, then, after reading the sign about the cemetary which features her, continue into the cemetary, then take the first right and continue until you see the marker on the left. The other is to take the side entrance about 100 feet to the south of the intersection and continue until you see the marker on the right.

More information can be found at Wikipedia: (visit link) and the Massachusetts Historical Society: (visit link)

Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave

Date of Birth: December 17, 1760

Date of Death: April 29, 1827

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
The actual grave marker simply states "Deborah, wife of Benjamin Gannett, died April 29, 1827, aged 68 years." However, there is a sign at the entrance to the cemetary that provides more details.

Ranks:
None that I am aware of.