Site of Mann's Mill
19T E 320921 N 4665507
This location, where a cotton duck mill and other mills were located, still has a dam and ruins that can be explored.

The sign by a parking lot says:

"Site of Mann's Mill
"Mann's Mill made cotton duck and thread here 1856 - 1901. The dam and channel served a water wheel 26 ft. in diameter. The mill burned in 1918. An earlier mill, built in 1831 burned in 1840. A grist mill and dye house were also located below dam.

"Sharon Americna Revolution Bicentennial Committee"

The sign faces Bllings Street, about 3/4 miles east of the center of Sharon.

There is a walkway along the earthen dam. There are places to go downstream and view the remains of the channel and mill foundations.

There is a pathway that runs the length of town that goes through this area. There is a sign in the parking lot that shows this path. Also, you can click on the link provided for more detail.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Sharon American Revolution Bicentennial Committee

County: Norfolk

City/Town Name: Sharon