Lewis and Clark Expedition Across Missouri, Cape Girardeau, Missouri
16S E 276763 N 4131229
Marker and storyboard sharing the story of Lewis and Clark in the area, heading up the Mississippi, on their way to being their historic journey.

This marker is in front of the "Red House Interpretive Center" a replica of an 18th century building. It marks the spot where Lewis met with the commandant of the Cape Girardeau area.

Storyboard reads: "On November 23, 1803, Meriwether Lewis and William Clark arrived at Cape Girardeau, a trading post established in 1795a by Louis Lorimier, the Spanish-appointed Commandant of the Cape Girardeau District. Here, Lewis, co-commander of the expedition, left the keelboat to pay an official visit to Commandant Lorimier. The remaining party, under the command of Clark, who was feeling ill, continued upstream about two miles and camped on a point of land that was the site of Lorimier's original trading post, which was probably constructed in 1793."

More information is on the photos.
"Must Sees"at this location":
Across the street is the historic St. Vincents Church and the B'Nai Israel Synagogue, both on the National Register of Historic Places. Behind the Red House Interpretive Center is the flood wall protecting the city of Cape Girardeau. There hundreds of feet of murals on these flood walls.

Date Waymark Created: 01/01/2004

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes