Barry Au H2O - Paradise Valley Memorial
12S E 409467 N 3710640
Former presidential candidate in 1964, "Mr. Conservative" was born on New Year's Day, 1909 in the great state of Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

According to one website I found, "The project is the only memorial in the United States commemorating the life and work of Senator Barry M. Goldwater. The Memorial features a ten-foot tall bronze sculpture of Senator Goldwater created by Joe Beeler, Founding Member of the Cowboy Artists of America and a personal friend of Barry Goldwater. As a tribute to Senator Goldwater, Luke Air Force Base performed a 4 ship F-16 flyover to open the ceremony.

The Honorable Sandra Day O'Connor, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, dedicated the Goldwater Memorial on Arizona Statehood Day, February 14, 2004. Also speaking was Arizona's top elected officials including Unites States Senator Jon Kyl and Governor Napolitano."