Dominion Building, Vancouver, BC
10U E 492019 N 5458877
This beautiful red and orange colored building, designed by J.S. Helyer and Son, was claimed to be the tallest in the British Empire when built.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This sign is part of the "Heritage Building Signs" for the province of British Columbia.

The words on it say:

"Dominion Building
"Architects: J.S. Helyer & Son

"This ornate Beaux-Arts skscraper was commissioned by Imperial Trust in 1908 but opened in 1910 as the Dominion Trust Building after this company assumed the debt and completed construction. It was the tallest commercial building in the British Empire at that time, topped out at 13 storeys. The striking red and yellow terracotta exterior is capped by a three-storey Mansard roof reminiscent of late 19th century Parisian townhouses. It was the finest building of the architects' careers and a major city landmark for decades. With the other Edwardian-era buildings rimming "Government Square," it formed Vancouver's commercial centre before World War I. The building was to be remodeled in the 194-s to accommodate the Army & Navy department stores the plan never materialized, and its interior features of marble wainscoting, terrazzo flooring, oak woodwork and a decorative ten-storey spiral staircase remain intact."

The sign on the south side of the building, near the main entrance.

J.S. Helyer died during the construction when he fell down the staircase (see link to Wikipedia (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: City of Vancouver

Individual Recognized: J.S. Helyer and his son