Gibson County Training School Polk-Clark School 4B~36
A historical marker in Milan, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Gibson County Training School/Polk~Clark School

Organized in 1926, the Industrial Training School for Negroes was the only training school for Blacks in Gibson County. Later named Gibson County Training School, it was the county's first four-year high school for Blacks. Students came from the towns of Kenton, Rutherford, Dyer, Trenton, Fruitland, Humboldt, Gibson and Milan. Principals were F.M. Dicky, T.R. Hartsfield, G.W. Anderson and W.J. Burnett. The school's first faculty consisted of Principal F.M. Dickey and teachers Flossie Dicky, Rubye Springer and Sleetie Clark. In 1961, to honor Dr. S.W. Polk and Mrs. Clark, the school's name was changed from GCTS to Polk~Clark High School.

Between the years of 1926 and 1970, approximately 1,400 students were graduated from the school. The school's motto was, "Enter to Learn~~Go Forth to Serve". The school's colors were navy blue and white and its alma mater was, "Milan, Milan, We're Loyal To You". Because of desegregation, in 1970, after the graduation of the last 12th-grade class, the school's name was changed to Polk~Clark School for grades K through 3. In 1994, Polk~Clark was replaced by a new elementary school serving students from grades K through 5.
Marker Name: Gibson County Training School Polk-Clark School 4B~36

Marker Location: City