Court Street Methodist Church - Janesville, WI
16T E 334365 N 4727482
The Court Street Methodist Church was built in 1868 after the American House which occupied the site burned down. It is located at 36 S. Main St. in Janesville, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the University of Wisconsin Digital Collection:
This majestic building occupies the site of the American House (1840), a stagecoach hotel that burned in 1867. In an unusual but practical combination, the building was designed to accomodate both the First Methodist Episcopal Church and, at the ground floor, commercial tenants, notably grocers. The building was used by the congregation until 1905, when it was sold to the Masonic Western Star Lodge, which occupied it until 1965. From 1920 to 1974, the J.C. Penney Department Store was also a tenant. At present an appliance retailer occupies the first floor.

Although the storefronts have been altered, the details of the upper floors are largely intact. The distinctive mansard roof, a hallmark of the French Second Empire style, is one of few examples in the city.

36 S. Main St.
Janesville, WI USA
53545

County / Borough / Parish: Rock

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event: Style: Second Empire

Periods of significance: 1850-1874, 1900-1924

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Religion, Social: Business, Department Store, Meeting Hall, Religious Structure

Current function: Commerce/Trade: Business

Privately owned?: yes