Winglemire Furniture - Holly, MI
Let Winglemire's feather your nest with a little down.
Location: Michigan, United States

Don came home from the war in 1946 and went into the family business where he continues to work. Don's wife Hazel took care of their four children while Don ran the store. A fifth generation of Winglemires work in the business: Don Winglemire's son John is General Manager and daughter Penny Raupp is a buyer and bookkeeper.

Don Winglemire is also a member of the village council.

Being able to talk to Don Winglemire was great. He knows a lot about our little town, and I could have listened to him for hours, but he's got a store to run, so I had to keep the pestering to a minimum.

Since the closing down of the Holly Theater, located next door, Winglemire's is the only neon sign in our little downtown, or at least the only one worth mentioning. The neon sign was purchased from Paddy's Sign Shop in what was once Drayton Plains and now part of Waterford, back in the mid 1950's. The "M" in Winglemire and the "I" in furniture are out, and work on the sign is to be done by Calypso Sign Shop here in Holly. We're looking forward to it being restored to it's former glory and to see it shining once again!

UPDATE: Work's done

Winglemire Furniture Inc.