James Azle Steward
14S E 636267 N 3640175
This marker, in front of the Azle Historical Museum, provides a short biography of the man for whom the town of Azle was named.

Texas Historical Atlas data:
Index Entry: Steward, James Azle
Address: 124 W Main Street
City: Azle
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: MD; PI;
Year Marker Erected: 1986
Marker Location: 124 W. Main Street, Azle
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Related waymarks:
Azle Christian Church: WM2DKM
Ash Creek Cemetery: WM2EGB

Marker Text:
(1831 - 1889) Tennessee native James Azle Steward came to Texas prior to 1860. He and his wife, Mary E. Fowler Steward, were among the early settlers of this area. Steward was a well-known, respected pioneer physician. The settlement, which had been known by several different names at various times, was renamed Azle when Dr. Steward gave land for a townsite in 1883. He was also instrumental in the establishment of Ash Creek Cemetery. Azle Christian Church was built on land donated by the Doctor. A Mason, he was buried in Ash Creek Cemetery. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986