Art at the Steelworkers Building - Joliet, IL
An art Gallery in the former Steel Workers Union building run by Friends of Community Public Art

According to the Route 66 Association of Illinois' website, (visit link) ;
The Walls of Joliet
By John & Lenore Weiss
Courtesy of Route 66 Magazine, Fall 2004 issue

Yes, Joliet, Illinois, the town that has always been known as the City of Steel & Stone, is a place of extraordinary art projects, and architecture.

This community has a rich history in transportation. Much of the steel needed for the rails that carried the trains to open the west came from Joliet. After the Chicago and Lockport fires, rebuilding was accomplished with abundant Joliet limestone. The Illinois and Michigan (I&M) Canal, the river access, and the railroads played important roles in the development of this city. Fortunes were made. Jobs were in abundance. Mansions were everywhere. This area was becoming a dominant transportation hub.

Then came the Lincoln Highway. This coast to coast link, soon followed by Route 66, traveled directly through Joliet. These two roads created another historic transportation link. Where they meet each other is truly a significant crossroads of midwest America.

Joliet is also known for its prison and many famous sports and entertainment stars. The Rialto Square Theatre is considered one of the ten most beautiful theatres in the nation. It sits proudly on Route 66!

With this vast amount of legitimate history, a way to publicly tell this story was long past due. But how? How does this remarkable community shout out and display their justified pride? A way was needed that would be of interest to all age groups, nationalities, strangers, and local residents.

One of the most dominant ways is with larger than life murals. These pieces of art are not your ordinary community murals. They are an outstanding display of talent. The principal funding for this project is provided by the city of Joliet. Of course, numerous other grants, donors, and other community sponsors actively support this program.

The official title is, "FRIENDS OF COMMUNITY PUBLIC ART." (FCPA) This remarkable display has branched out to other forms of first class artwork.

These include sculptures, mosaics, metal designs, original paintings, jewelry, and much, much more. Each one of these pieces help tell the tale of the historical people and places within Joliet and along the I&M Canal National Heritage Corridor. Wonderfully descriptive brochures tell the story and explain the location and theme of each piece.

The acceptance of this program has been terrific. So much so, that the FCPA now has their own location directly on Route 66. They have converted an old steelworkers' union hall into offices and studios. The neon sign out front reads "ART AT THE STEELWORKERS": How appropriate is that!

What a treat to visit here. You can look into the various studios as these talented people work A small gift shop with many one of a kind pieces are available. Also, in this complex, is the Marsha Lega Studio & Gallery 28. This is an exquisite retail outlet of fine art and artistic crafts. All the folks here are proud of what they are contributing to Joliet.

Many geographic sites have been singled out. For example, you can receive information about the artwork that is exclusively on Route 66, or the Lincoln Highway, etc.

In the words of Michael Wallis; "The Mother Road is alive and ever changing."

So don't be surprised should you come across some new or even an old refurbished and reused attraction not yet listed in your pile of travel guides
Name of business: Friends of Community Public Art

Type of business: Other