"The Pioneer Mother," Esther Short Park, Vancouver, Washington
10T E 525335 N 5052668
The statue of “The Pioneer Mother” by sculptor Avard Fairbank was dedicated on July 22, 1929. It is located in Esther Short Park, the oldest public park in the state of Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

Esther Short Park in Vancouver, Washington was established in 1853, and is the oldest public park in the state of Washington. It is located in the city’s downtown at Columbia and 8th Street. It was bequeathed to the city in 1862, and includes a children’s playground, a rose garden, the historic Slocum House, a clock/bell tower in Esther Short Park’s Propstra Square named for the philanthropic founder of Burgerville, USA, a water feature made of columnar basalt, a sit-by-me statue and the statue of “The Pioneer Mother”. The statue was dedicated on July 22, 1929. According to Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia, "the sculptor Avard Fairbanks’ other work includes the Dodge hood ornament, the Plymouth “winged mermaid” and various renditions of the Angel Moroni."
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: "The Pioneer Mother"

Figure Type: Human