Zehnder's Famous Chicken Dinners - Frankenmuth, MI
Famous for its Chicken Dinners. Apparently.
Location: Michigan, United States

We were making our way through Frankenmuth, when we came across Zehnder's neon sign all aglow.

From (visit link)

Originally called the Exchange Hotel it began serving meals to local people and travelers in 1856. The Exchange Hotel was built by Henry Reichle. After a series of innkeepers owned the Exchange during the first decades of the 20th century, William Zehnder, Sr. purchased the Hotel in 1927 and began remodeling the building. The front of the exterior was made to look like Mount Vernon, the home of George Washington. The place, renamed Zehnder's Hotel, opened on Mother's Day, 1928, with a seating capacity of 60. On that day, 312 diners were served family style chicken dinners for $1 per person.

Fast Forward - Several years ago, Edwin Zehnder remarked that he was very proud of the many accomplishments his family has made in Frankenmuth, but there was no time to rest on their laurels.

"What would hurt me the most if someday people came here to Frankenmuth and said, "I remember when they had a good restaurant," said Edwin Zehnder. "I don't ever want to look back and see that happen. We've worked too hard to let that happen." Thanks to the long-time heritage of hard working Zehnder family, it is more likely that many future generations will delight in the total "Zehnder's Experience".

Coordinates are from the parking lot.
Name of business: Zehnder's Famous Chicken Dinners